1Centre Privacy Policy - 1Centre

1Centre Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is written to demonstrate 1Centre Limited’s and 1Centre Australia Pty Limited’s (ACN 623 450 215)
commitment to privacy, and to outline our data collection and usage policies. The use of this website or the 1Centre
Trade Account Application Platform (‘Platform’) is subject to our various terms and conditions of use

  • 1Centre Supplier Terms & Conditions
  • 1Centre Business Consumer Terms & Conditions

and this Privacy Policy. In the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the website or applicable
terms and conditions of use, the terms and conditions will prevail.

In this Privacy Policy, “1Centre”, “we”, “us’ and “our” is referring to 1Centre Limited and 1Centre Australia Pty Limited
(ACN 623 450 215).

  1. Collection of Information: Information we collect through the Website or Platform may include personal
    information about you. The information collected by us may include personal information:

    1. provided by you through registering an account on the Platform, submitting a trade application through the
      Platform or otherwise submitting information to us through the website;
    2. provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions)
      through your use of the services on the website or Platform;
    3. collected by us through tracking your use of the website or Platform, including the content you access and
      any services you utilise; and
    4. collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

    We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to, and within, our
    website or Platform, but does not relate to you personally.

  2. Consequences for failure to provide: Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested
    may result in you not being able to register an account which is needed to gain access to certain features
    of the Website or Platform.
  3. Log files: We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends.
    Log files gather information such as the IP address, browser type and platform of each visitor. This information
    is used to analyse trends and administer and operate the website and Platform.
  4. Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s device. We use cookies
    to personalise your experience on the website and Platform, make it easier for you to navigate our website
    and Platform, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and your
    login details (if you choose). We may also use cookies to target certain advertisements to your device which
    may be of interest to you. If you disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the website or Platform’s
    content and features.
  5. Use of information: The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers,
    agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

    1. verification of your identity for use of the website or Platform, to conduct identity verification, address
      verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and contracting with you and to enrich
      your profile and search ability;
    2. to provide you the services through the Platform;
    3. to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;
    4. to provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or
      our related companies or third parties or which we consider may be of interest to you;
    5. to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing (including electronic
      marketing messages where you have opted in to receive such), market research and surveys;
    6. to keep the website and Platform relevant and of interest to users;
    7. to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests based on the information
      you have provided to us or we have otherwise collected;
    8. analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous);
    9. and i any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

     

  6. Information Sharing and Disclosure: In relation to personal information we:
    1. may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any
      person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control
      with us) for the purposes set out in section 5 above;
    2. we may disclose information about you to suppliers who you specify;
    3. may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and third party
      suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to the website or Platform,
      including transaction processing services, credit checks and trade reference checks, hosting services
      and support services;
    4. reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with
      the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

    We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

  7. Advertising and third party links:The website or Platform may contain links to a variety of advertising
    and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use
    cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or Privacy
    Policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before
    engaging in any activity with them.
  8. Data Storage and Security: Any personal information that you provide to us through the website or
    Platform will be collected and held by us at 125 Saint Georges Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand.
    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted
    industry standards) to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information.
    However, no method is completely secure, and while we take all reasonable measures we cannot ensure or warrant
    the security of any information we collect from you.
  9. Data Access and Correction: You have rights of access to and correction of personal information
    that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email [email protected] There is no charge for making
    such a request or providing you access to your personal information. We will respond and deal with your request
    within a reasonable period of time from the time it is made. If we refuse to provide you access we will provide
    you with a written noticed that outlines the reasons for the refusal.

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us about you is accurate, complete
    and up-to-date. However, we require you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. If you
    are able to access your personal information via your online account, we request that you ensure this information
    is kept accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date.

  10. Electronic messages: If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that (until you
    inform us otherwise) we may communicate with you by electronic messages (e.g. emails) for any of the purposes
    set out in this Privacy Policy (subject only to Section 11).
  11. Electronic Marketing: We will only send you electronic marketing messages where you have opted in
    (or otherwise agreed), until such time as you have unsubscribed or opted out of receiving such electronic
    marketing from us. This can be done by utilising the unsubscribe facility on the electronic marketing message
    or contacting us via the contact details below.
  12. Opting in and Opting Out: If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information
    is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

    1. opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas;
    2. or b opt in.

     

  13. Business Transitions: In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of 1Centre or the
    website or Platform, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website or Platform
    can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
  14. Changes in Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy or alter
    website or Platform functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this Privacy Policy accordingly, so
    we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If any changes
    to this Privacy Policy are significant or substantial, we will either advise you in writing or post a message
    to that effect on our website and the Platform. Your continued use of our services, the Platform and/or our
    website, requesting our services or the provision by you of further personal information to us after this
    Privacy Policy has been revised will deemed to be our acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
  15. Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of this Privacy Policy or the
    privacy law by us, you can contact us by using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with
    sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We will investigate the issue and
    determine the steps to be taken to resolve the complaint. We will notify you in writing if we require any
    additional information and also of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not happy with the outcome
    of our investigation you may complain to the relevant Privacy Commissioner, whose contact details can be
    obtained from the relevant websites noted below under “Further Information”.
  16. Contact Details: If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any other matter, please
    feel free to contact us at
    [email protected]
  17. Further Information: For further information about privacy or to make a complaint to the relevant
    Privacy Commissioner, please see, for Australia, the website of the Office of the Australian Information
    Commissioner at
    https://www.oaic.gov.au/and, for New Zealand, the website of the Privacy Commissioner’s Office at
    https://www.privacy.org.nz