1Centre Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is written to demonstrate 1Centre Limited’s commitment to privacy, and to outline our data collection and usage policies. The use of this website or the 1Centre Trade Account Application Platform (‘Platform’)  is subject to our various terms and conditions of use

1Centre Supplier Terms & Conditions

1Centre Business Consumer Terms & Conditions

and this privacy policy. In the event of a conflict or inconsistency between this privacy policy and the website or applicable terms and conditions of use, the terms and conditions will prevail.

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us’ and “our” is referring to 1Centre Limited.

Collection of Information: Information we collect through the Website or Platform may include personal information about you. The information collected by us may include personal information:

provided by you through registering an account on the Platform, submitting a trade application through the Platform or otherwise submitting information to us through the website;

provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions) through your use of the services on the website or Platform;

collected by us through tracking your use of the website or Platform, including the content you access and any services you utilise; and

collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out below).

We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to, and within, our website or Platform, but does not relate to you personally.

Consequences for failure to provide: Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in you not being able to register an account which is needed to gain access to certain features of the Website or Platform.

Log files: We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information such as the IP address, browser type and platform of each visitor. This information is used to analyse trends and administer and operate the website and Platform.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s device. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website and Platform, make it easier for you to navigate our website and Platform, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and application history, and your login details (if you choose). We may also use cookies to target certain advertisements to your device which may be of interest to you. If you disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the website or Platform’s content and features.

Use of information: The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

verification of your identity for use of the website or Platform, to conduct identity verification, address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes and contracting with you and to enrich your profile and search ability;

to provide you the services through the Platform;

to assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;

to provide you with further information about us or other websites or or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or third parties or which we consider may be of interest to you;

to carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes including direct marketing, market research and surveys;

to keep the website and Platform relevant and of interest to users;

to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests based on the information you have provided to us or we have otherwise collected;

analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and

any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

Information Sharing and Disclosure: In relation to personal information we:

may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in section [5] above;

we may disclose information about you to suppliers who you specify;

may disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and third party suppliers to enable them to provide services and products to us in relation to the website or Platform, including transaction processing services, credit checks and trade reference checks, hosting services and support services;

reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.

Advertising and third party links: The website or Platform may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of such sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

Data Storage and Security: Any personal information that you provide to us through the website or Platform will be collected and held by us at 2 Kitchener Street, Auckland, New Zealand. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, no method is completely secure, and while we take all reasonable measures we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect from you.

Data Access and Correction: Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email support@1centre.com

Commercial electronic messages: If you provide us with electronic contact details, you agree that we may send you commercial electronic messages (eg emails) for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Opting in and Opting Out: If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:

opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or

opt in.

Business Transitions: In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of 1Centre Limited or the website or Platform, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website or Platform can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

Changes in Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website or Platform functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Details: If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to contact us at support@1centre.com